Statute of limitations in Rhode Island Lawsuit | Slepkow Law
[…] Marcantonio, 187 F.3d 192 (1st Cir.1999).”  794 A.2d 476 (2002) Joseph ROE v. Louis E. GELINEAU et al. No. 2000-136-Appeal.  Supreme Court of Rhode Island. April 12, 2002.  Present: WILLIAMS, C.J., LEDERBERG, BOURCIER, FLANDERS, and GOLDBERG, JJ.Timothy Conlon, Providence, for Plaintiff.Thomas R. Bender, William T. Murphy, James T. Murphy, Linn Foster Freedman, Providence, for Defendant.

The Rhode island wrongful death act, § 10-7-2, as amended by P.L. 1989, ch. 525, § 1,  provides that: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of such person. With respect to any death caused by any wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of death, such action shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered.” 641 A.2d 332 (1994) Donna M. BENNER et al. v. J.H. LYNCH & SONS, INC., MJD Construction Corp. and the Rhode Island Department of Transportation, Dante E. Boffi, Jr., Director. No. 93-81-M.P. Supreme Court of Rhode Island.