Statute of limitations in Rhode Island Lawsuit | Slepkow Law
[…] Wilkinson, 104 R.I. at 236, 243 A.2d at 752 (citing Riddlesbarger v. Hartford Insurance Co., 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 386, 19 L.Ed. 257 (1868)).” This case was cited in Wilkinson by the top Court in RI.

Statute of limitations

Statute of limitations in Rhode Island

Here are some of the applicable statute of limitations in Rhode Island:

  • False imprisonment: 3 years R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b),
  • Legal malpractice: 3 years R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.3,
  •  Libel: 3 years  R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b),
  • Medical malpractice: 3 years,
  • Personal injury: 3 years R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b),
  • Product liability: 3 years R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b).

The personal injury statute of limitations in Rhode Island, § 9-1-14 Limitation of actions for words spoken or personal injuries, states in pertinent part: “…(b) Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after, except as provided for otherwise in subsection…”

Can the statute of limitations be extended for personal injury claims in Rhode Island?

Typically, a statute of limitations cannot be extended. However, there are limited exceptions.