Statute of limitations in Rhode Island Lawsuit | Slepkow Law
[…] Can the statute of limitations be extended for personal injury claims in Rhode Island?

Typically, a statute of limitations cannot be extended. However, there are limited exceptions. In medical or surgical malpractice causes of action, the statute of limitations may be extended as a result of RI general law § 9-1-14.1 which states in pertinent part: “(1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence, or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability.” or “(2) In respect to those injuries or damages due to acts of medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the